Questions/Answers

Can I take a job while staying in Poland on a biometric passport in a visa-free regime?

Yes, if your employer registers a statement about entrusting work with you or receives a work permit for the Mazowieckie Voivodship Office for you in the Labor Office.

Can I take a job on a tourist visa?

No. You cannot work on a tourist visa.

On what basis does a visa allow a foreigner to work in Poland?

A foreigner may take a job in Poland if he has a work permit or a declaration of entrustment of work and has a D or C visa, except for a visa issued for:

  • Tourist - purpose of publication: "01",

  • using temporary protection - purpose of issue: "20",

  • arrival for humanitarian reasons, due to national interests or international obligations - purpose of issue: "21".

I applied for a temporary stay, and I received a stamp in my passport. Can I travel freely?

No. The stamp confirms that you have submitted an application for a temporary residence permit, and your stay is considered legal from the date of submission of the application to the day on which the decision in your case becomes final. The stamp does not entitle you to cross the border. You can go to your country of origin, but you must obtain a visa to enter Poland again.

How long does it take to obtain a residence permit?

In practice, currently, the procedure for granting a temporary residence permit takes about 6-7 months.

 

What determines the length of the residence and work permit being granted?

The period of validity of the temporary residence and work permit depends on the period of employment indicated by the employer in Annex 1 to the application for a temporary residence permit.

Can I change my temporary residence and work permit if I plan to change employer?

No. It is not possible to change your temporary residence and work permit if you want to change employer. A new application must be submitted for a temporary residence and work permit for a new employer.

 

I work for two employers. Can I apply for a stay and work for two employers? 

Yes. You must enclose two Annex 1 forms to the application for stay. Each employer must complete and sign Annex 1.

 

I obtained a temporary residence and work permit in Poland. I would now like to obtain a temporary residence permit for my wife and children. Is it possible?

Yes. Your wife and children can apply for a residence permit in connection with your stay. They will receive the permit for the maximum duration of your residence permit.

I submitted an application for a temporary residence and work permit. Can I work during the pending proceedings?

You can work if:

  • you have, and you had it before the date of submitting the application for stay, a work permit or employer's statement registered in the County Labor Office, or

  • you already have a work permit or a temporary residence permit for the purpose of performing work and you continue to be employed by the same employer in the same position, or

  • you are exempted from the obligation to have a work permit.

I founded a limited company in Poland, I am a partner and a member of the management board, and I also work as an employee in it. Can I apply for a temporary residence and work permit?

No. You should apply for a residence permit in connection with running a business. In addition, you should obtain a work permit for the position where you work in the company you founded.

 

I was dismissed from work on the basis of which I obtained a residence permit. What should I do?

You are required, according to art. 113 of the Act on foreigners, within 15 working days, to notify the province governor who granted the permit about the cessation of the reason for granting the permit (if the permit was granted by the Head of the Office for Foreigners in the second instance, the notification is directed to the province governor who ruled in the case at first instance). The notification should be submitted in writing to the Registry Office of the Mazowieckie County Office or sent by post. If you do not do this, you may be refused another temporary residence permit.

 

I got a negative decision; I was not granted a temporary residence permit. When do I have to leave Poland?

You are obliged to leave the territory of the Republic of Poland within 30 days from the day on which the decision refusing to grant you a temporary residence permit became final (i.e. the deadline for lodging an appeal has expired and you have not appealed to the Head of the Office or if you waived the right to appeal).